Privacy Policy e Cookie

Eire Calze s.r.l., a company incorporated and operating under Italian law (hereinafter also referred to simply as “Eire Calze s.r.l.” or the “Data Controller”), recognizes the importance of the privacy of those using its own websites, and undertakes to observe such privacy.

With this privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) regarding the website www.eire.it (hereinafter the “Website”), Eire Calze s.r.l. offers to provide users with details of the data controller, the personal data collected through the Website, of the aims of processing of such personal data, and of the means by which such is accomplished, of any third parties involved in the processing, of any transfer abroad of such data, of the security measures adopted to protect the collected data, and of the manner in which users may check the processing of those data regarding them personally, and may exercise their rights under Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (hereinafter“Legislative Decree 196/2003”).

The Privacy Policy was drafted in accordance with Recommendation no. 2/2001, adopted on 17 May 2001 by the Personal Data Protection Working Group – Section 29 regarding minimum requirements for the online collection of data in the European Union, and also provides information to those concerned pursuant to Section 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

The Privacy Policy is provided exclusively for the Website, and not for any other websites consulted by users by means of links present on the Website.

 

Types of personal data collected and processed

Browsing data
In general, Eire Calze s.r.l. does not collect the personal data of users visiting and consulting the Website, with the exception of so-called browsing data. The technological platform by means of which the Website is made available to the user, in fact automatically records certain browsing data – transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols – such as the name of the Internet provider, the source website, the pages visited, the date and duration of each visit, etc. Such information permits access to the Website and the use of certain services, and this information may be utilized in an anonymous, aggregated form for statistical purposes and in order to verify the correct functioning of the Website.

Eire Calze s.r.l. does not collect such data in order to associate them with other information about users, and subsequently to identify such users; nevertheless, the data in question, by their very nature, may permit the identification of users following processing and association with other information. Browsing data may thus be used by Eire Calze s.r.l. to ascertain whether any liability exists regarding computer crimes committed to the detriment of the Website, or by means of the Website. Without prejudice to such event, the aforementioned browsing data are only stored temporarily, in accordance with applicable law.

Data volunteered by the user
Eire Calze s.r.l. collects and processes the personal data that the user voluntarily provides when he/she interacts with the Website’s functions and services, such as in the event of registration in order to have information about new developments from the world of Eire Calze s.r.l., and to receive newsletters and other commercial information, and to send spontaneous applications for information or communications to Eire Calze s.r.l..

Those sections in which the user’s personal data is collected, contain a statement drawn up pursuant to Section 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, and ask for the user’s specific agreement to the processing of the personal data supplied in said sections, in compliance with the aforementioned Decree.

 

Purpose of processing

Eire Calze s.r.l. process users’ personal data for the following purposes:

  • The management of registration for the Website, and the operational management of Website navigation;
  • The management of Website security;
  • Market surveys and statistical calculations;
  • Personnel recruitment;
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • The exercise of rights in courts of law.

Furthermore, once the user’s authorization has been given, the Data Controller may process the data for the purpose of establishing individual and group profiles (profiling), and for marketing purposes such as the communication, by newsletter, e-mail or sms, of information and/or updates regarding Eire Calze s.r.l.’s products, or regarding any ventures or events organized by Eire Calze s.r.l. and by the other companies in the Eire Calze s.r.l. Group, including any invites to take part in such ventures or attend such events.

Nevertheless, the user may decide at any time not to have such e-mails (newsletters) sent: for each type of communication, the manner in which the user may refuse the processing of data or the sending of e-mails, shall be explained.

 

Nature of the provision data

With the exception of browsing data (which are collected by the system automatically), the user may choose whether to provide data for the aforementioned purposes or not. Failure to provide data for marketing purposes shall not affect your access to those features offered by the Website, with the exception of those services strictly connected to registration, which shall not be available. Failure to provide data for profiling purposes shall not affect your access to those features offered by the Website.

 

Means of data processing

The user’s personal data shall be processed using computerized and data transmission systems, mainly by electronic and computerized means, as well as on paper in the case of certain specific operations.

In accordance with Legislative Decree 196/2003, specific safety measures shall be observed to prevent the loss of data, the illegal or incorrect use thereof, and unauthorized access to such data.

 

Persons involved in data processing

The user’s personal data shall be processed by persons appointed as data processors pursuant to Sections 29 and 30 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

Said data may be disclosed to the other companies in the Eire Calze s.r.l. Group. Moreover, with the user’s authorization said data may be transferred outside of Italy to other companies in the Eire Calze s.r.l. Group with registered offices in non-EU countries: in the latter case, the data in question shall be covered by adequate levels of protection.

Furthermore, Eire Calze s.r.l. may disclose the data to other third parties, such as professionals, consultants and, in general, any third parties cooperating with Eire Calze s.r.l. in the pursuit of the aforementioned purposes, or to third parties to whom given services have been outsourced.

In any case, Eire Calze s.r.l. undertakes to supply said third parties exclusively with those data strictly required in order to perform the services and operations assigned to such third parties; Eire Calze s.r.l. also undertakes to do everything possible to ensure that the third parties use the data they receive exclusively for the purposes indicated by Eire Calze s.r.l., and in accordance with the provisions governing personal data processing.

The user’s personal data may be disclosed to other companies as well in the event of mergers, demergers, takeovers, the sale of a business or business unit, or of other extraordinary corporate transactions.

The user’s personal data may also be disclosed to those recipients deemed legitimate by law or regulation, as, for example, in the case of requests on the part of the appointed public authorities or the legal authorities, or in general within the context of legal proceedings, and also in order to protect and defend the Website and the rights of Eire Calze s.r.l..

Such persons shall process the data in their capacity as independent data controllers or data processors, depending on the circumstances.

An updated list of all data processors may be requested from the Data Controller cited below, at the e-mail address: info@eirecalze.it

The Personal Data shall not be disclosed.

 

Connection to third-party websites and services

The Website or the messages that Eire Calze s.r.l. sends users may contain the banners, advertising messages and advertisements of third parties or of the Data Controller’s business partners.

By accepting the offers from the aforesaid third parties, the user may access web pages pertaining exclusively to such third parties who, being outside of the control of the Data Controller, are in no way bound to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Eire Calze s.r.l. thus invite users to take care when accepting offers of services from third parties, and to read the information provided by the third party regarding its processing of personal data, which the Data Controller has no control over, nor can be held liable for.

 

Amendments to this document

This Privacy Policy may be amended in order to comply with new provisions of law, and with the modified manner in which Eire Calze s.r.l. processes personal data as a result of changes to the Website’s operations or to the supply of those services provided through said Website.

Eire Calze s.r.l. shall provide prompt notification of any updates made, through the publication of such in this section of the Website. Eire Calze s.r.l. thus invite users to regularly view the Privacy Policy so as to ensure that they are consulting the latest published version thereof.

 

Data controller

The data controller is Eire Calze s.r.l., with registered office in via Europa unita 3, Casalmoro (MN).

Users rights

Users of the Website may exercise their rights under Section 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 set out in full below. Such rights may be exercised without the need for any formalities, simply by submitting a request to the above Data Controller, to be sent to the e-mail address info@eire.it.

Section 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. Data Subject’s rights
(Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

  1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
  2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:

    a.  of the source of the personal data;
    b.  of the purposes and methods of the processing;
    c.  of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    d.  of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
    e.  of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

  3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:

    a.  updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    b. erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    c.  certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

  4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:

    a.  on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    b.  to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

Cookie extended information & setting

www.eire.it

What cookies are
The use of cookies by the owner of this website, the company Eire Calze srl with registred office in via Europa unita 3, Casalmoro (MN), Italy, Tax Code and VAT No. 00385800206, is made in accordance with its Privacy Policy; if you want to have all the information required by art. 13 of Italian Privacy Code please click here.

Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by users send to their terminal (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc ) and where they are stored in order to be re-transmitted to the same websites at the next visit by the same terminal. Cookies are used for different purposes, they have different characteristics and may be used by both the owner of the website or by third parties.

Please find below, all the information about cookies installed through this website, and all the information about how to manage your preferences about them.

What kind of cookies do we use on our website
1) Technical cookies which do not require any Opt in by users:
All technical cookies do not require any consent by the user, therefore, they are installed automatically as a result of accessing the website.

Among the technical cookies, we use:

      • Navigation Cookie

Cookies ensuring the normal browsing and use of the website, through different options or services, aimed at increasing the website performance.

          • Functionality Cookie

Cookies which save the users’ preferences, which allow users browsing, according to a set of selected criteria (such as, for example, language, text characters, browser type, etc.).

              • Geolocation Cookie

Cookies which record the user’s approximate address (city, state, zip code) obtained by IP address, to be able to automatically select the right Country or server and inform users of any commercial offers in the same area.

2) Cookies which require users’ Opt in:
All cookies, other than the technical ones mentioned above, are installed or activated only if previous consent is given by the user, the first time he/she visits the website. Opt in may be expressed in a general way, by interacting with the brief cookie information banner on the landing page of the website, pursuant to the actions set out in the above-mentioned banner (closing the banner, or by clicking the OK button, or by scrolling the page or clicking on any of its elements); or it can be provided selectively in the way described below. Opt in given by users is tracked and recorded in order to effect next visits on the same website. However, the user is always allowed revoking all or part of the consents previously given.

Among the cookies which require the users’ Opt in, we use:

                • Cookies managed by third parties:

These cookies are not managed by our company, and are referred to as third parties cookies. Please find below some information, and a link to the privacy policy and consent form for each of them. For all of them you may give your consent also closing this page or by switching to another page of the website.

a) Online behavioral advertising cookies
These cookies, installed by third part companies that deal with online profiling, allow to create an anonymous profile of the users based on their browsing experience on this and other websites. In this way it is possible to provide the user with advertisements targeted on his/her interests rather than generic advertising.
Please find below the name of any third part that manages the above-mentioned cookies, and for each of them the link to the page where is possible to have more information and/or manage the consent.
Google
CloudFlare
Weborama

b) Retargeting cookies
These cookies are used to send advertising to users who previously visited this website. Please find below the name of any third part that manages the above-mentioned cookies, and for each of them the link to the page where is possible to have more information and/or manage the consent.
Doubleclick

Sizmek
Facebook

c) Social networking Cookie
These cookies are collected in order to share content on social networks.
Please find below the name of any third part that manages the above-mentioned cookies, and for each of them the link to the page where is possible to have more information and/or manage the consent.
Pinterest
https://help.pinterest.com/itenarticles/personalization-and-data-other-websites
Facebook
Twitter
Youtube

d) Analytics Cookies
These cookies are collected by third parties, both in aggregated and disaggregated form, in order to collect information on the number of users and on how they visit the website, such as information on which pages or sections are most viewed. Please find below the name of any third part that manages the above-mentioned cookies, and for each of them the link to the page where is possible to have more information and/or manage the consent.
Optimizely
Adobe Site Catalyst
Google Analytics

We would like to inform you, that you can also manage your cookie preferences through the browser you are using (please find below the main ones).
Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Safari

If you are not familiar with the type and version of browser you are using, we invite you to click on the “Help” button in the window at the top of your browser, where you can access all the information you need.

CONTACTS

For any further information:
Email address: info@eirecalze.it
Tel: +39 0376 737146